#1  
Old 05-16-2010, 04:57 PM
Peano Peano is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default Installing plugins in CS5 32-bit & 64-bit

Both versions of Photoshop CS5 are installed on my computer. When I install Noiseware and Portraiture in the 64-bit version, both show in the filter menu; I activated the license with no problem.

When I install the plugins in the 32-bit version, they also show up and work fine. But the installation in the 64-bit version disappears. The plugins no longer show in the filter menu.

Is it possible to install in both 64-bit and 32-bit versions of CS5 on the same computer? If so, how?

Thanks.
__________________
Peano
RadiantPics.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2010, 10:46 AM
George George is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 971
Default

It is and if you follow the install directions here:
http://www.imagenomic.com/cs5.aspx
and be sure to add the 32 and 64bit hosts plus tell the installer which is 64 and which is 32bit then it should work. There will be a noiseware64.8bf file in the 64bit plug-ins Imagenomic folder and a noiseware.8bf in the 32 bit plug-ins Imagenomic folder. If the 64 bit version of NW isn't there, it won't work and you didn't tell the installer that it was a 64bit host.
Regards,
George

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peano View Post
Both versions of Photoshop CS5 are installed on my computer. When I install Noiseware and Portraiture in the 64-bit version, both show in the filter menu; I activated the license with no problem.

When I install the plugins in the 32-bit version, they also show up and work fine. But the installation in the 64-bit version disappears. The plugins no longer show in the filter menu.

Is it possible to install in both 64-bit and 32-bit versions of CS5 on the same computer? If so, how?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2010, 11:27 AM
Peano Peano is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks very much.
__________________
Peano
RadiantPics.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2010, 01:10 PM
Peano Peano is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Oops, those instructions still don't work for me.

When installing in the 64-bit version, I specify the path under "Program Files" to the CS5-64-bit Plugins folder. When the installer asks if this is a 64-bit host, I click Yes. The installation works. Noiseware appears in the filter menu of the 64-bit version of PS.

Next I install the same plugin in the 32-bit version, specifying the path under "Programs Files (x86)" to the CS5 32-bit Plugins folder. When it asks if this is a 64-bit host, I click No. That installation also works. The Noiseware filter appears in the filter menu.

But when I launch the 64-bit version again, Noiseware is no longer in the filter menu.

In short, the installation "takes" fine on one version or the other of PS, but not both.

Not a big deal for me; I'll just leave it installed on the 64-bit version, which is where I'll be working most of the time. But there does seem to be a glitch in the installer somewhere or other.
__________________
Peano
RadiantPics.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2010, 11:01 AM
George George is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 971
Default

Probably because you're running the installer a second time which simply overwrites the previous install info. You need to follow the Noiseware Plug-in Hosts Setup that is explained in the referenced link. Added below as well.

George

If you have already installed an Imagenomic plug-in on your computer, and want to add them to another host program, please go to Start menu > Programs > Imagenomic > Noiseware Plug-in, and click on the "Noiseware Plug-in Hosts Setup"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peano View Post
Oops, those instructions still don't work for me.

When installing in the 64-bit version, I specify the path under "Program Files" to the CS5-64-bit Plugins folder. When the installer asks if this is a 64-bit host, I click Yes. The installation works. Noiseware appears in the filter menu of the 64-bit version of PS.

Next I install the same plugin in the 32-bit version, specifying the path under "Programs Files (x86)" to the CS5 32-bit Plugins folder. When it asks if this is a 64-bit host, I click No. That installation also works. The Noiseware filter appears in the filter menu.

But when I launch the 64-bit version again, Noiseware is no longer in the filter menu.

In short, the installation "takes" fine on one version or the other of PS, but not both.

Not a big deal for me; I'll just leave it installed on the 64-bit version, which is where I'll be working most of the time. But there does seem to be a glitch in the installer somewhere or other.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2012 Imagenomic, LLC. All rights reserved.