#1  
Old 07-21-2008, 12:38 PM
ErinnA ErinnA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Default Switched to MAC

I recently purchased the download version of portraiture plug in.for my pc..
will i be able to transfer that to use on my new iMAC?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2008, 02:22 AM
zulu zulu is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 86
Default switching to Mac

Please be advised that as part of our comprehensive value policy for Imagenomic customers, they can use their activation code for running purchased product edition on up to two computers, including a mix of Mac and PC. Our license keys are cross-platform, so you'll just need to download and install latest Mac version from http://www.imagenomic.com/download.aspx and activate it with license key code you've got.

Regards,
Imagenomic Support Team
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2008, 01:16 AM
shananigan94 shananigan94 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Default

This *sounds* easy enough but I have downloaded it to my Mac and I can't find WHERE I need to put the license key code??? Therefore it is not installed in CS3 yet. Help please!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2008, 07:34 PM
zulu zulu is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 86
Default

In case you are having problems with plug-in installation, please try the following:

Right-click (or hold down the Control key and click, if you have a one-button mouse) on the "Portraiture Plug-in Installer" and choose "Show Package Contents" from the menu, then navigate to "Contents/Resources/Plugin" and then copy the "Imagenomic Portraiture" folder to the "Plug-ins" folder of Photoshop (/Applications/Adobe Photoshop Elements 6/Plug-Ins/). Then restart Photoshop.

This should get Portraiture successfully installed.

To access and use the plug-in in Photoshop, please try the following:
Start Photoshop, and open any image. Click on the "Filters" menu, and from "Imagenomic" submenu, select Portraiture.

Best regards,
Imagenomic Support Team
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2010, 12:13 PM
FleseeSer FleseeSer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default Switched to MAC

hi, Im sorry if this is not the right place to ask this question, but, i have a Mac Pro 1,1 and i need to know if this graphic card "GeForce GTX 285 for Mac" is compatible with my machine?

thanks in advance
Best regards,
Vitor Casquinha da Costa
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2010, 12:29 PM
Imagenomic Support Imagenomic Support is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FleseeSer View Post
hi, Im sorry if this is not the right place to ask this question, but, i have a Mac Pro 1,1 and i need to know if this graphic card "GeForce GTX 285 for Mac" is compatible with my machine?

thanks in advance
Best regards,
Vitor Casquinha da Costa
Vitor, you should probably direct your question re. Mac hardware compatibility directly to Apple Support:

http://www.apple.com/support/contact/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2012 Imagenomic, LLC. All rights reserved.