#1  
Old 01-02-2012, 02:35 PM
fuzzyclawz fuzzyclawz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Default Not being able to install....

So here it goes I have bought the full package of the imagenomic filters and were working great on my IMac but I have sold it and got my self a Macbook pro 17 inch anyhows after recieving it and installing all the softwares for adobe i started installing the filters but sadly they were not installing and getting the MSG of the PowerPC applications not being supported ? I do understand the meaning of the PCC but what i dont understand its just a filter and not a software ! my mac OS X Lion version is 10.5.7.... I was not able to install em on Lightroom 3 neither Photoshop CS5....I really need a solution ! am forced to use my PC to be able to use the the filters on my WINDOWS 7....

Best regards,,,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2012, 06:27 PM
George George is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 971
Default

Fuzzy,
There is no OS X Lion version 10.5.7 so you either have a version of Lion which will be 10.7.x or you have Leopard. If this is a PPC based mac and I don't think it is as you say it's new, then you must install the PPC based versions of the plugins. If not PPC and it's Lion all the way, then there is a sticky here that shows what to do: http://www.imagenomic.com/forum/show...=4202#post4202
Regards,
George
PS...if none of the above works, then file a support ticket thru the support link at the top of the page.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2012, 12:53 PM
fuzzyclawz fuzzyclawz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by George View Post
Fuzzy,
There is no OS X Lion version 10.5.7 so you either have a version of Lion which will be 10.7.x or you have Leopard. If this is a PPC based mac and I don't think it is as you say it's new, then you must install the PPC based versions of the plugins. If not PPC and it's Lion all the way, then there is a sticky here that shows what to do: http://www.imagenomic.com/forum/show...=4202#post4202
Regards,
George
PS...if none of the above works, then file a support ticket thru the support link at the top of the page.
i have tried what u told me or even as the link that u have gave me...the thing is am able to install it etc....after pressing ADD button for the software that i wana attach it allows me only to select the adobe photoshop folder but not the software it self cause its marked with gray....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2012, 01:02 PM
George George is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzyclawz View Post
i have tried what u told me or even as the link that u have gave me...the thing is am able to install it etc....after pressing ADD button for the software that i wana attach it allows me only to select the adobe photoshop folder but not the software it self cause its marked with gray....
You need to select the Photoshop or Elements plug-in folders with the add button and NOT any Imagenomic software. The instructions at this link shows the process:http://www.imagenomic.com/howtoinstallmac.aspx
Regards,
George
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2012, 01:05 PM
fuzzyclawz fuzzyclawz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by George View Post
You need to select the Photoshop or Elements plug-in folders with the add button and NOT any Imagenomic software. The instructions at this link shows the process:http://www.imagenomic.com/howtoinstallmac.aspx
Regards,
George
wow am amazed for the fast reply !!! i love u bro :3

before reading ur reply i have done that and only portrait was been able to be activated or installed gone read the post that u gave me and let u know for any updates cheers!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2012, 01:20 PM
fuzzyclawz fuzzyclawz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by George View Post
You need to select the Photoshop or Elements plug-in folders with the add button and NOT any Imagenomic software. The instructions at this link shows the process:http://www.imagenomic.com/howtoinstallmac.aspx
Regards,
George
nope noiseware and real grain are not working at all only portrait was able to be activated...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2012, 02:01 PM
George George is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzyclawz View Post
nope noiseware and real grain are not working at all only portrait was able to be activated...
http://www.imagenomic.com/cs5.aspx
George
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2012 Imagenomic, LLC. All rights reserved.