#1  
Old 03-07-2012, 11:44 AM
hannuonline hannuonline is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default Not working in LR4?

Hi,
Just installed LR4 and seems that Portraiture has some problems.

I get error window "unexpected error performing command..."

Any ideas? Reinstall?

H.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:25 PM
hannuonline hannuonline is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Just adding that reinstall did not help and it works fine with LR3 which I still have next to LR4.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2012, 09:44 PM
George George is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 967
Default

We haven't finished LR4 testing as it's just come out. There's already major issues with the LR3 to LR4 catalog conversion and we're not going to jump into any of Adobe's mess.
The testing I've done so far on PC shows no issues....I haven't gotten into the Mac version very far yet.
So at this time, there is no official support for LR4 for Portraiture, only in LR3.
George
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2012, 11:27 PM
hannuonline hannuonline is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Sorry forgot to mention:
I use W7,64.

The whole text is:
"unexpected error performing command:
bad argument #1 to 'lower' (string expected, got nil)"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2012, 05:27 AM
George George is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 967
Default

That looks like a Lua error where an expected string, more than likely the file list, is not available. Exactly what is the process that you're doing step by step?
This error is well known in LR4 BTW:
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/971643?start=0&tstart=0
George
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2012, 08:04 AM
hannuonline hannuonline is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

there are not too many steps...
right click an image in library and try to "edit in... portraiture"

As I have no other editors I did not realize that none are working. So maybe this is actually LR4 bug rather than Portraiture bug
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2012, 12:14 PM
marekb marekb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default

LR3 works fine, LR4 beta works fine, LR4-PHOTO-EDIT IN not working but works fine during the export LR4 panel: FILE-EXPORT-EXPORT TO IMAGENOMIC PORTRAITURE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2012, 10:03 AM
Hitman Hitman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Works fine for me in LR4. I'm running a Mac with Lion OS...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2012, 10:21 AM
George George is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 967
Default

So far, Portraiture has worked exactly as expected with LR4 on multiple systems we've tested, both PC and mac. We've also found several major bugs and usability issues with LR4, some documented, others not. I have one high end editing Win7 box where you can't single click a thumbnail, use any keyboard shortcuts to select/deselect images and the sync button won't show up at all. LR2-3.6 works just fine!

Also, about a year ago I did some major testing for Intel thru Imagenomic on LR3.x and varying batches of Canon 5DMK2 RAW files converted to 16 bit ProPhoto TIFFS with Portraiture. It was a major undertaking with several systems across both platforms to compare new chipset tech against current. So far, the same test scenario and same images on the same systems are running 15-20% slower in LR4 than in LR3.

The Adobe LR4 forums have a boatload of issues discussed which is the norm after a major release but sadly, the Adobe pundits always have some putdown or 'sound reasoning' why these issues are trivial or user generated.

We've still got some more time to put in on this but the results look good so far with the exception of the Lua scripting issue that surfaces occasionally. As Portraiture is a standalone app, the only thing we're concerned with is the file I/O which is controlled by LR4 as LR4 has no interface with Portraiture beyond that.
George
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2012, 06:41 PM
marekb marekb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default Lr 4.1

LR 4.1 without problems
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2012 Imagenomic, LLC. All rights reserved.