#1  
Old 05-16-2012, 03:27 AM
ned kelly ned kelly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Cool Photoshop CS6

I'm trying to install Noiseware Pro plugin #4205u1 into Photoshop CS6 - Win 7 64 bit system, Pshop 64 bit. It seems to install but doesn't show in the list of filters. Does anybody know if Noiseware Pro plugin is compatible with CS6 and Lightroom 4.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2012, 10:22 AM
George George is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ned kelly View Post
I'm trying to install Noiseware Pro plugin #4205u1 into Photoshop CS6 - Win 7 64 bit system, Pshop 64 bit. It seems to install but doesn't show in the list of filters. Does anybody know if Noiseware Pro plugin is compatible with CS6 and Lightroom 4.
Ned,
Noiseware doesn't work in Lightroom directly but can be used with our free droplets per the instructions here:
http://www.imagenomic.com/actionbook.aspx

You'll just need to add the host (CS6) manually during installation and point the installer to the Plug-ins folder of Photoshop CS6 - see installation instructions, step 3 - http://www.imagenomic.com/howtoinstallwin.aspx

On a 64 bit Windows, there should be two separate instances of CS6 - one for 64 bit edition, and one for 32 bit one, so you'll need to add two hosts on step 3 of installation instructions.

For the 64 bit one, point the installer to C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS6 (64 Bit)\Plug-ins and answer "Yes" when asked if it's a 64 bit host.

For the 32 bit one, point the installer to C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5\Plug-ins and answer "No" when asked if it's a 64 bit host.

After installation finishes, you should be able to access the plug-in in both 32 and 64 bit editions of CS6..
Regards,
George
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2012, 09:15 PM
Ryadia Ryadia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Paradise (Cleveland Australia)
Posts: 3
Default Just a note about lightroom and Noiseware

Lightroom doesn't use plugins like Photoshop does. To access a "plugin" with Lightroom it needs to load the plugin as a separate application, very much like a browser loads Acrobat reader to use it.

My experience with Lightroom suggests it is easier and way more valuable to use Photoshop (CS6 OK) for more extensive editing. You can do it this way:

After getting your catalog loaded and in develop mode on Lightroom, choose the 'photo' item in the menu bar and select 'Edit in' If you've previously set up Photoshop as a 'external editor' in preferences... You'll see Photoshop as a selection. Click it and Photoshop will start and open the image.

When you've finished editing it (not just with Noiseware either) just click 'save ' from the file menu and Lightroom will show you a second version of the image complete with all your edits.

If you've got a fast PC (or MAC) with 12 gig or more of RAM, this is definitely just as fast and far more useful than trying to use an add-on like a plugin.

Me?
Editor of between 500 and 2000 images each fortnight.

Ryadia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cs6, lightroom4, noiseware

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2012 Imagenomic, LLC. All rights reserved.