#1  
Old 12-03-2012, 04:23 PM
Crox Crox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default Can't install NW5 to PSE11

Hello,

today I bought Noiseware5 for PSE and it dedects my old PSE9. Installation for PSE 9 was no problem on Windows 7.

Today I installed PSE11 trial too and NW5 couldn't dedect this new version of PSE. I let NW install itself to this folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 11\Plug-Ins and choose no 64-bit-Vesion. After Starting PSE11 it won't appeare there. Other Plugins work fine. What to do?

Can anybody help me?

Last edited by Crox; 12-03-2012 at 04:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2012, 06:03 PM
George George is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crox View Post
Hello,

today I bought Noiseware5 for PSE and it dedects my old PSE9. Installation for PSE 9 was no problem on Windows 7.

Today I installed PSE11 trial too and NW5 couldn't dedect this new version of PSE. I let NW install itself to this folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 11\Plug-Ins and choose no 64-bit-Vesion. After Starting PSE11 it won't appeare there. Other Plugins work fine. What to do?

Can anybody help me?
When you say you let Noiseware 5 install itself to the path listed, you must use the Add Host button and then click the plug-ins folder in the path above and answer no to 64 bit. When you finish, you MUST reboot your system and there will be a folder named Imagenomic in this path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 11\Plug-Ins with a noiseware.8bf file dated 6/15/2012. If not, then the plugin can't load.
Regards,
George
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2012, 01:13 PM
Crox Crox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Hello George,

I found out the solution. It's a little bug in the installation routine. The file Noiseware.8bf (15.06.2012) was installed to C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 11 Organizer\Plug-Ins\Imagenomic and not to C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 11\Plug-Ins\Imagenomic In the last folder there was no "Imagenomic" sub folder.

Regards

Markus

Last edited by Crox; 12-10-2012 at 01:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2012, 01:48 PM
George George is offline
Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crox View Post
Hello Georg,

I found out the solution. It's a little bug in the installation routine. The file Noiseware.8bf (15.06.2012) was installed to C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 11 Organizer\Plug-Ins\Imagenomic and not to C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 11\Plug-Ins\Imagenomic In the last folder there was no "Imagenomic" sub folder.

Regards

Markus
Markus,
The installer doesn't show up the Elements 11 path so it can only be added by using the Add Host button. Hence it will only install to the path selected by the user with the Add Host button. Also, the path ends with plug-ins and not Imagenomic for the correct host path. Glad you got it figured out.
George
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2012, 01:56 PM
Crox Crox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for your explanation, George. It must have been my mistake.

Regards

Markus

Last edited by Crox; 12-10-2012 at 01:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2012 Imagenomic, LLC. All rights reserved.